September
6
Friday
20:00
STUBENrein

High Mass

Large-scale performance and festival opening

Former Bezirkshauptmannschaft Murau
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
7
Saturday
17:00
Parallel Program
20:00
STUBENrein
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
8
Sunday
18:30
STUBENrein
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
9
Monday
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
10
Tuesday
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
11
Wednesday
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
12
Thursday
11:00
STUBENrein
17:30
STUBENrein

Missing Pieces

Photo and video project

Seniorenkompetenzzentrum Weidenhof
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
13
Friday
16:00
Parallel Program
20:00
STUBENrein
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
14
Saturday
20:00
STUBENrein
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
15
Sunday
14:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
14:00
STUBENrein
15:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
20:00
STUBENrein
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
16
Monday
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
17
Tuesday
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
18
Wednesday
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
19
Thursday
17:00–18:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Zorka Wollny

Voicers—Oratorio for Five Speakers and a Listening Crowd (2019)
​Performance

Landhaushof
18:30
STUBENrein
19:00–01:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Opening Extravaganza

Performances, installations, and surprise appearances by Cibelle Cavalli Bastos, Alexander Brener and Barbara Schurz, Das Planetenparty Prinzip, Elmgreen & Dragset, Jule Flierl, Jakob Lena Knebl and Markus Pires Mata, and Manuel Pelmuş
Special Performances by Gernot Wieland, Erna Ómarsdottir & Valdimar Jóhannsson
Concert by Fatima Spar & The Freedom Fries

Congress Graz
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
20
Friday
10:00–12:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
12:00
Parallel Program
12:30
Grand Hotel Abyss
14:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Jule Flierl

Ore of Peace (2019)
Performance

Kunsthaus Graz
14:00–17:00
Office of Open Questions

Allianzen

Tour to The Life and Adventures of GL, Daniel Mann and Eitan Efrat, Nedko Solakov, and Michael Portnoy

16:00
Parallel Program
16:00
Ideas

Eva Illouz

The Happiness Imperative
Lecture

Orpheum Extra
16:00
Office of Open Questions
17:00
Parallel Program
18:00
Parallel Program

Machine Divas

Exhibition opening

Schaumbad—Freies Atelierhaus Graz
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
19:00
Parallel Program
20:00
STUBENrein
22:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Keti Chukhrov

Rhythm as the Prevention of Falling
Vocal intervention

herbstkantine
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
21
Saturday
09:00–13:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Theater im Bahnhof

MEN/ SCH/ EN/ MAR/ KT—
The Game with the Vicious Circle
(2019)
​Performance

Markthalle Eggenberg
10:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
10:45
Grand Hotel Abyss

Eduard Freudmann

Monument to a Myth (2019)
Opening

Befreiungsdenkmal, Burggarten der Grazer Burg
13:30
Parallel Program
14:00
Office of Open Questions
14:30
Parallel Program
15:00
Parallel Program
16:00
Parallel Program
16:00–19:30
Parallel Program
17:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Soft Power, Hard Brexit

Jasmina Cibic and Jeremy Deller in conversation with Christoph Platz and David Riff

Künstlerhaus, Halle für Kunst und Medien
18:00
Parallel Program
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
20:00
STUBENrein

Abfallorchester

Music performance and talk

Altstoffsammelzentrum Teufenbach-Katsch
21:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
22:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
22
Sunday
10:30
STUBENrein
11:00
Office of Open Questions
11:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Thomas Geiger

A Conversation about the Seasons with the Poet and Doctor Hans Kloepfer (2019)
Performance

Dr. Hans-Kloepfer-Büste near Türkenbrunnen
11:00
Parallel Program
14:00–17:00
Office of Open Questions

Allianzen

Tour to Artur Żmijewski, Giorgi Gago Gagoshidze, Grupa Ee, Oscar Murillo, Nedko Solakov, and Andreas Siekmann

19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
19:00
STUBENrein
20:45
Grand Hotel Abyss
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
23
Monday
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
24
Tuesday
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
25
Wednesday
19:00
Ideas

Hasso Spode

Tourism as an Index Fossil of Modernity—Continuity and Change
Lecture

Forum Stadtpark
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
26
Thursday
16:00
Office of Open Questions
18:00
Ideas

Michał Murawski

The Political Aesthetics of the Architectural Gift
Lecture

Künstlerhaus, Halle für Kunst und Medien
22:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Hanna Rohn

The Pleasure Is All Ours (2019)
Lecture-performance

herbstkantine
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
27
Friday
14:00–17:00
Office of Open Questions

Allianzen

Tour to Nedko Solakov, Jasmina Cibic, Jeremy Deller, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Gegenpositionen, Riccardo Giacconi, and Artur Żmijewski

16:00
Parallel Program
16:00
Office of Open Questions
17:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
21:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
22:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Hanna Rohn

The Pleasure Is All Ours (2019)
Lecture-performance

herbstkantine
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
28
Saturday
09:00–13:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Theater im Bahnhof

MEN/ SCH/ EN/ MAR/ KT—
The Game with the Vicious Circle
(2019)
​Performance

Markthalle Eggenberg
10:00–18:00
Office of Open Questions
14:00
Office of Open Questions
15:00
Parallel Program

Home Game

Convo Club #7 with Nava Ebrahimi and Christoph Szalay

Künstlerhaus, Halle für Kunst und Medien
15:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
17:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
21:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
22:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Hanna Rohn

The Pleasure Is All Ours (2019)
Lecture-performance

herbstkantine
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
29
Sunday
11:00
Office of Open Questions
13:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
14:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
14:00–17:00
Office of Open Questions

Allianzen

Tour to The Life and Adventures of GL, Daniel Mann and Eitan Efrat, Nedko Solakov, and Michael Portnoy

15:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
15:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Thomas Geiger

A Conversation about the Seasons with the Poet and Doctor Hans Kloepfer (2019)
Performance

Kloepfer Monument
16:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
17:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
September
30
Monday
10:00–18:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Installations
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
1
Tuesday
19:00
Ideas

Stephan Lessenich

Next to Us, the Deluge—The Society of Externalization and Its Costs
Lecture

Forum Stadtpark
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
2
Wednesday
09:00–13:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Theater im Bahnhof

MEN/ SCH/ EN/ MAR/ KT—
The Game with the Vicious Circle
(2019)
​Performance

Markthalle Eggenberg
19:00
Parallel Program
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
3
Thursday
09:00–16:30
Ideas
16:00
Office of Open Questions
18:00
musikprotokoll

Arash Azadi

Karvan Sara 4050
Premiere, Sound installation

Akademie Graz
18:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
19:00
Ideas

Weltmaschine : Österreich

Grand Hotel Abgrund. Mit Georg Lukács zu Karl Kraus
Introductory remarks and discussion

Literaturhaus Graz
19:30
musikprotokoll
20:00
musikprotokoll
21:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
21:00
musikprotokoll

Khyam Allami

Terry Riley’s In C (Maqam Rast Remodel)
Concert

Dom im Berg
22:30
musikprotokoll
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
4
Friday
11:00
musikprotokoll

Michela Pelusio

Immersive audiovisual experiences
Lecture

FH JOANNEUM, Institut für Design & Kommunikation
14:00–17:00
Ideas
14:00–17:00
Office of Open Questions

Allianzen

Tour to Artur Żmijewski, Giorgi Gago Gagoshidze, Grupa Ee, Oscar Murillo, Nedko Solakov, and Andreas Siekmann

16:00
Office of Open Questions
16:00
musikprotokoll
18:00
Ideas
18:00
musikprotokoll
18:30
Parallel Program
19:30
musikprotokoll
20:00
Ideas
21:00
musikprotokoll
22:30
musikprotokoll
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
5
Saturday
09:00–13:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Theater im Bahnhof

MEN/ SCH/ EN/ MAR/ KT—
The Game with the Vicious Circle
(2019)
​Performance

Markthalle Eggenberg
10:00
musikprotokoll
14:00
Office of Open Questions
15:00
Ideas
16:00
musikprotokoll
17:00
Ideas

Weltmaschine : Österreich

Akademie des Verschwindens
Beginning of transport of materials to Literaturhaus Graz

Meeting Point: Literaturhaus Graz
18:00
musikprotokoll
18:00
Ideas
19:30
musikprotokoll
20:00
Parallel Program
20:00
Ideas
21:00
musikprotokoll
22:30
musikprotokoll
10:00–18:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Installations
10:00–01:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Installations
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
6
Sunday
11:00
Office of Open Questions
12:00–16:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Theater im Bahnhof

MEN/ SCH/ EN/ MAR/ KT—
The Game with the Vicious Circle
(2019)
​Performance

Markthalle Eggenberg
14:00–17:00
Office of Open Questions

Allianzen

Tour to The Life and Adventures of GL, Daniel Mann and Eitan Efrat, Nedko Solakov, and Michael Portnoy

18:00
musikprotokoll
18:00
Ideas
19:30
musikprotokoll

Sehyung Kim

Consumnia
Premiere, Concert

MUMUTH, Haus für Musik und Musiktheater
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
7
Monday
19:30
musikprotokoll

Sehyung Kim

Consumnia
Premiere, Concert

MUMUTH, Haus für Musik und Musiktheater
10:00–18:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Installations
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
8
Tuesday
14:00–19:00
Parallel Program
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
9
Wednesday
09:00–13:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Theater im Bahnhof

MEN/ SCH/ EN/ MAR/ KT—
The Game with the Vicious Circle
(2019)
​Performance

Markthalle Eggenberg
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
19:30
musikprotokoll

Sehyung Kim

Consumnia
Premiere, Concert

MUMUTH, Haus für Musik und Musiktheater
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
10
Thursday
16:00
Office of Open Questions
18:00
Ideas

Evan Calder Williams

Combined and Uneven Apocalypse Revisited
Lecture

Künstlerhaus, Halle für Kunst und Medien
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
11
Friday
14:00–17:00
Office of Open Questions

Allianzen

Tour to Artur Żmijewski, Giorgi Gago Gagoshidze, Grupa Ee, Oscar Murillo, Nedko Solakov, and Andreas Siekmann

15:00
Parallel Program
16:00
Office of Open Questions
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
21:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
12
Saturday
09:00–13:00
Grand Hotel Abyss

Theater im Bahnhof

MEN/ SCH/ EN/ MAR/ KT—
The Game with the Vicious Circle
(2019)
​Performance

Markthalle Eggenberg
10:00–18:00
Office of Open Questions
14:00
Office of Open Questions
16:00
Ideas

Aaron Schuster

Absolute Lust—The History of Pleasure
Lecture

Forum Stadtpark
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions
October
13
Sunday
14:00–17:00
Office of Open Questions

Allianzen

Tour to Nedko Solakov, Jasmina Cibic, Jeremy Deller, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Gegenpositionen, Riccardo Giacconi, and Artur Żmijewski

16:00
Parallel Program
16:00
Ideas
00:00–24:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
08:00–19:00
Grand Hotel Abyss
Public Space
Various times
Parallel Program
Exhibitions